CONTACT US TODAY TO SCHEDULE YOUR APPOINTMENT 888-225-4205

Privacy

Introduction

Illuminate Nevada, LLC, a Nevada limited liability company (the “Company” or “we”) respects your privacy, and we are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.illuminatespa.com and its affiliated blog, Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest pages (collectively, our “Site”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Site.
  • In E-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and this Site.
  • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Site, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Site.

It does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Site. By accessing or using this Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. 

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We do not collect information about you except:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, location and information collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies.

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Site may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site. This includes information provided by requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Site.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Your search queries on the Site.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Site, or transmitted to other users of the Site or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although you may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Site with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Site, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Site.
  • Information about your computer and Internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may include personal information. It helps us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Site according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Site.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Site. 
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Site may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on our Site. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. 
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our the Site and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs. pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity). 

We do not collect personal Information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

Third-party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications on the Site are served by third-parties. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Site. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. 

With respect to Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals, we honor DNT signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Site and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To notify you about changes to our Site or any services we offer or provide though it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Site.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please notify info@illuminatespa.com.

Disclosure of Your Information

We do not disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy to any third party, except:

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. 
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.
  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information: 

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your contact information used by the Company to promote our own services, you can opt-out by sending us an e-mail stating your request info@illuminatespa.com. 

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may also send us an e-mail at info@illuminatespa.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. 

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@illuminatespa.com.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site. 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Site home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by e-mail to the primary e-mail address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Site’s home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Site and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at info@illuminatespa.com or via our toll-free number 1-702-903-1000.